Wednesday, July 18, 2007

Marty Whitman

Interesting book by Martin J. Whitman and Martin Shubik: The Aggressive Conservative Investor

You can get a taste of Whitman's writings from his
shareholder letters.

See Marty Whitman talking about his investment philosophy.

Tuesday, July 17, 2007

ETF Providers

Europe's Top ETF Providers
(Bia $)
p.a. %
share %
p.a. %
Lyxor Asset Management22.3173.724.91.5
Barclays Global Investors21.9776.224.51.5
IndEXchange AG21.2670.923.91.1
Credit Suisse Asset Management4.6736.45.2-1.0
Credit Agricole Asset Management3.3330.13.7-0.9
State Street Global Investors2.4960.72.80.0
XACT Fonder2.4833.62.8-0.6
UBS Global Asset Management1.6524.11.8-0.6
DVG-Deutsche Vermögensbildung GmbH1.07-54.41.2-3.1

Source: Schweizer Bank magazine, June 2007

Saturday, July 07, 2007

Buffett's Income

From: Times Online
Mr Buffett said that he was taxed at 17.7 per cent on the $46 million he made last year, without trying to avoid paying higher taxes, while his secretary, who earned $60,000, was taxed at 30 per cent.
This is interesting, as his salary as CEO of Berkshire used to be no more than $ 100'000 (might be doubled by now) and his billions worth of Berkshire stock yield zero dividend income.